Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction
This policy covers Otherness’ use of personal information that is collected when you use www.otherness.co.
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Otherness and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Otherness will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor information
During the course of any visit to Otherness, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Information contained within cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

Otherness may gather non-­personal information regarding the visitors to our website on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. Otherness uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

If you would rather not have cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to deny cookies. You can also select to delete cookies from your computer at your discretion. For further information on cookies visit aboutcookies.org

3. Use and storage of your personal information
Otherness may use the collected data about you for internal purposes only, to improve its site and to better tailor the services to meet your needs.

In general, any information you provide to Otherness will only be used in relation to the site. Your information may be disclosed to third party contractors and service providers who work with Otherness, to provide website services. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.otherness.co or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, Otherness can use whatever information that is available about you to stop such behaviour.

4. Security
In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, Otherness shall use reasonable endeavours to implement security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to Your Information. However, Otherness shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this Website including any of Your Information.

5. Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Otherness.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies
If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies
We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Orders processing related cookies
This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Site preferences cookies
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

More Information
Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us via email: contact@otherness.co

Body

Body

Mind

Mind

Soul

Soul

Otherness

Otherness